Federal communicable disease control, quarantine and biological product law, 1798 to 1972; orientation through founding of Marine Hospital Service.
[…] The only statutory definition for vaccine is a circular or tautological definition, introduced as a part of the tax code in 1987 (26 USC 4132) defining "taxable vaccines" as members of a list of "vaccines containing" components such as diphtheria toxoid and pertussis antigens, at 26 USC 4132(a)(1), and defining "vaccine" non-specifically, in terms of the intention of its designer, as "any substance designed to be administered to a human being for the prevention of 1 or more diseases" at 26 USC 4132(a)(2), originally 26 USC 4132(a)(6). (PL 100-203, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act, at 101 Stat 1330-329).
In a 2018 court case, a federal court confirmed that the only statutory definition for vaccine is the tax code definition (Dean v.