Regulatory simulations at home and abroad: statutory and regulatory definitions for drugs, biological products, and biosimilars.
[…] July 1, 1944 - Public Health Service Act (PHSA) Section 351, Regulation of biological products. PL 78-410, 58 Stat. 702.
Through the PHSA, Congress codified regulation and licensing of biological product manufacturing at 42 USC 262.
PHSA Section 351, Regulation of biological products (1944):
"Section 351(a) No person shall sell, barter, or exchange, or offer for sale, barter, or exchange...any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or its derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man unless (1) such...product has been propagated or manufactured and prepared at an establishment holding an unsuspended and unrevoked license..."
Notes
Congress did not place regulation of biological products under the Food Drug and Cosmetics Act, or under the Food and Drug Administration. Instead, Congress placed regulation of biological products under the control of the Public Health Service, which is a branch of the US military.
Congress provided a list of biological product categories to be regulated under 42 USC 262, but did not provide legal definitions of the specific products to be regulated, instead describing them generally as products "applicable to the prevention, treatment or cure of diseases or injuries of man."
Between 1937 and 1972, biological product regulation was housed in the National Institute of Health Division of Biologics Standards. In 1972, biological product regulation was moved to the FDA Bureau of Biologics, now called the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, or CBER.
Oct. 30, 1970 - Heart Disease, Cancer, Stroke, and Kidney Disease Amendments of 1970. PL 91-515, 84 Stat. 1297.
Congress added vaccine to the list of biological products subject to manufacturing regulation under the Public Health Service Act.
Section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 USC 262] is amended by inserting, after "antitoxin", each time such word appears, the following: "vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product."
As of 1970, biological products listed by Congress as subject to federal manufacturing regulation under 42 USC 262 included:
“Any virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or its derivatives (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound) applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of diseases or injuries of man.”
Nov. 20, 1973 - Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Food and Drug Administration, Notice of Reorganization and Republication, 38 Federal Register 32048