Regulatory simulations at home and abroad: statutory and regulatory definitions for drugs, biological products, and biosimilars.
[…] But really just transferred the program to FDA.
Sept. 28, 2022 - DOD chemical and biological warfare program: herd-culling plus stockpile disposal in one tidy package
March 23, 2010 - Biologics Price Competition and Innovation Act, Title VII, Subtitle A of Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, PL 111-148, 124 Stat. 814-815.
Through the BPCIA, Congress added "protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide)" and added a new category of biosimilars to the list of biological products subject to regulation under 42 USC 262.
...Section 351(i) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(i)) is amended—
...by inserting "protein (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide)," after "allergenic product," and...by adding:
"(2) The term ‘biosimilar’ or ‘biosimilarity,’ in reference to a biological product that is the subject of an application under subsection (k) [Licensure of biological products as biosimilar or interchangeable], means—
(A) that the biological product is highly similar to the reference product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive components; and
(B) there are no clinically meaningful differences between the biological product and the reference product in terms of the safety, purity, and potency of the product.
(3) The term ‘interchangeable’ or ‘interchangeability’...means that the biological product may be substituted for the reference product without the intervention of the health care provider who prescribed the reference product.
(4) The term ‘reference product’ means the single biological product licensed under subsection (a) [Biologics license] against which a biological product is evaluated in an application submitted under subsection (k).’’.
As of 2010, biological products identified by Congress as subject to manufacturing regulation under 42 USC 262 included:
"a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein, (except any chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings" and "biosimilar" products.
Dec. 20, 2019 - Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, PL 116-94, 133 STAT. 3127
Congress removed "(except any chemically synthesized polypeptide)" — which had been added, with "protein" in 2010 — from the biological products definition.
Section 351(i)(1) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(i)(1)) is amended by striking "(except any chemically synthesized polypeptide)."
As of December 2019, biological products listed by Congress as subject to manufacturing regulation under 42 USC 262 include:
“a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, protein, or analogous product, or arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment, or cure of a disease or condition of human beings” and “biosimilar” products.
FDA "What is a biological product?" (undated)
Biological products are regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and are used to diagnose, prevent, treat, and cure diseases and medical conditions.