Three true things that are really important to understand, and also very difficult to accept.
[…] Reader reply:
I'd like to see a lawsuit against HHS that challenges the continued legitimacy of an emergency declared in 2013. No findings can be made to substantiate a public health emergency now. Attack the legal foundations…
KW response:
Those lawsuits are preempted/blocked by the same laws through which Congress authorized HHS Secretary to have the unilateral power to make PHE determinations.
42 USC 247d-6d(b)(7): “No court of the United States, or of any State, shall have subject matter jurisdiction to review, whether by mandamus or otherwise, any action by the Secretary under this subsection.”
That’s why they haven’t been filed, and that’s why I focus attention on getting Congress to repeal the enabling laws.
Andreas Oehler:
Isn’t this one branch cancelling preemptively the other branch?
How is it constitutional?