The legal framework supporting federal and state government use of police power to apprehend, detain and quarantine individuals sits on three legs.
[…] In April 2003, President Bush issued Executive Order 13295, revoking EO 12452.
At Section 1(a), Bush listed Cholera; Diphtheria; infectious Tuberculosis; Plague; Smallpox; Yellow Fever; and Viral Hemorrhagic Fevers (Lassa, Marburg, Ebola, Crimean-Congo, South American, and others not yet isolated or named).
At Section 1(b), Bush added common respiratory illnesses under the new name "SARS":
"Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS), which is a disease associated with fever and signs and symptoms of pneumonia or other respiratory illness, is transmitted from person to person predominantly by the aerosolized or droplet route, and, if spread in the population, would have severe public health consequences."
At Section 2, Bush decreed that the HHS Secretary, "in the Secretary’s discretion, shall determine whether a particular condition constitutes a communicable disease of the type specified."