Possibilities for proving intent
[…] 2003/11/24 - National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA). PL 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392.
At Section 1603(a) of the NDAA, Congress created 21 USC 360bbb-3 - “Section 564 - Authorization for Medical Products for Use in Emergencies” under the EUA part of the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetics Act as amended in 1997 to add 21 USC 360bbb “Expanded Access to Unapproved Diagnostics and Therapies.”
At Section 1603(b)(1) of the NDAA, Congress added Section 1107a to the military code after 10 USC 1107, authorizing the US President to waive informed consent rights of military personnel during declared emergencies and redefining the meaning of the right to be “informed of an option to accept or refuse administration of a product.”
2003/12/22 - Doe v. Rumsfeld, 297 F Supp. 2d 119 (DDC 2003), addressing Presidential waivers of informed consent in the anthrax vaccination campaign context.