Legal Walls of the Covid-19 Kill Box
[…] HHS/CDC respondents clarified that “only those communicable diseases listed by Executive Order of the President may qualify as quarantinable communicable diseases. For example, Zika virus infection, which although the current epidemic was declared a PHEIC by WHO, is not a quarantinable communicable disease.”
After dispatching with the comments, the HHS/CDC respondents concluded: “The definition of Public health emergency is finalized as proposed.”
Involuntary detention of healthy individuals authorized
The 42 CFR Section 70 revisions that went into effect in February 2017 authorize the federal government to apprehend American citizens on suspicion of having colds, under §70.6:
Apprehension and detention of persons with quarantinable communicable diseases.
“(a) The Director may authorize the apprehension, medical examination, quarantine, isolation, or conditional release of any individual for the purpose of preventing the introduction, transmission, and spread of quarantinable communicable diseases, as specified by Executive Order, based upon a finding that:
(1) The individual is reasonably believed to be infected with a quarantinable communicable disease in a qualifying stage and is moving or about to move from a State into another State [interstate]; or
(2) The individual is reasonably believed to be infected with a quarantinable communicable disease in a qualifying stage and constitutes a probable source of infection to other individuals who may be moving from a State into another State [interstate].
(b) The Director will arrange for adequate food and water, appropriate accommodation, appropriate medical treatment, and means of necessary communication for individuals who are apprehended or held in quarantine or isolation under this part.”
Under Section §70.5(d) and (e), healthy American citizens can also be involuntarily detained to keep us from travelling intrastate (within a state’s borders)