Sept. 12, 2025 Update:
[…] Congress authorized the HHS Secretary to waive or limit, "to the extent appropriate given the circumstances of the emergency," requirements regarding current good manufacturing practice [cGMP] otherwise applicable to the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of products, including requirements under FDCA Section 501 [21 USC 351]. 21 USC 360bbb-3(e)(3)
[FDCA Section 501 prohibits interstate commerce in "adulterated drugs and devices," and deems a drug or device to be adulterated (among other findings) "if it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance; if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health; or if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this Act as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess." 21 USC 351(a)]